The Row Bags Best Price Compact Crossbody Size

The Row Bag Prices in 2026: What the Tiers Actually Cost

Begin with the single fact that reframes how you read every price here: no master price list is published by the brand. Every figure here is an observed 2026 market price, gathered from the brand’s storefront and stockists at one point in time. It is not a caveat attached for safety; it is the central reality of shopping this label. Prices swing with material, size, region and channel, and one silhouette can carry two very different numbers depending on the hide. A clear pattern comes through the data: the row bags make up three distinct price tiers, divided by real gaps. The sections below walk through the tiers and name the premiums that do the work.

Why No Price List Changes Everything

Most luxury houses anchor buyers with a published figure per model, and resale then prices against it. The label does none of that, with two practical effects. To begin with, any one figure is a snapshot from a single retailer on a single day, never a fixed value. The second is that ranges are honest where single figures frequently are not, above all across materials. That a large N/S Park Tote has been observed between $1,990 and $3,250 is no error; it is a single bag in different hides. Read a wide range as information about material choice and the market becomes legible.

The Three Tiers, Compared

The structure shows best when each tier appears with the models that fill it. Entry runs at roughly $590 to $1,500, dominated by small leather goods, pouches and the cheapest totes. The middle band runs from about $1,550 to $3,500 and holds the most models, including nearly all Park totes and most shoulder bags. The top band, around $3,600 to $6,900, holds the Margaux family, the structured top-handles and the flagship totes. Note the gaps at $1,500 to $1,550 and $3,500 to $3,600, where the tiers separate rather than blend. The table lays it all out.

Tier Observed 2026 range Representative models and prices What the money is buying
Entry $590-1,500 Double Travel therowbags.org Wallet $590; Boone Tote $900; Cecily Mini Tote $950; Ray Pouch $950; Sally $1,000; 90’s Bag $1,090; Brian Tote $1,100-1,200; N/S Park Crossbody $1,290; Half Moon $1,390; Idaho $1,420 The silhouette, palladium-plated matte hardware and the logo-free language, in smaller formats
Mid $1,550-3,500 All Park Tote sizes $1,450-3,250; 90’s Shoulder $1,450; Bourse Clutch $1,590; Alix $1,900; Terrasse To-Go $1,950; Small Izzy $2,100; Marcel $2,300-3,200; Large Slouchy Banana $2,550; Peggy Clutch $2,900; Parker $2,900-3,100; Alma Shoulder $3,300; Terrasse $3,500 Full-size daily bags, more complex construction, larger leather panels; the widest choice
Top $3,600-6,900 Marlo 12 $3,600; Soft Margaux 10 $3,650; India 10.00 $3,850; Ida $3,990; Soft Margaux 12 $4,350; Agnes 12 $4,400; XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570; Alger Tote $4,900; Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900; Iowa Duffle $5,180; Marlo 14 $5,300; Marco Bag $6,900 Flagship silhouettes, heavier structure, premium hides and hand-finishing

Tier One: What $590 to $1,500 Buys

Entry is a more substantial tier than the label implies, and most first purchases happen here. At $590, the Double Travel Wallet is the least expensive entry point, with the Boone Tote at $900 and the Cecily Mini Tote at $950 next. At $1,090 sits the 90’s Bag, with the Half Moon at $1,390, which are the two small bags most frequently compared head to head. At $1,420, Idaho marks the top of the tier. Nothing here is stripped of the house identity: hardware finish, the absence of exterior branding and discreet stamp placement all match the expensive models. The trade-off is size, structural complexity and, usually, the richest leather grades.

Tier Two: What $1,550 to $3,500 Buys

Most buyers end up in this tier, which is the deepest part of the range. Every Park tote lives in this band, so a buyer searching for the row tote bag ends up here, where the N/S Park Tote in medium was observed at $1,650 to $1,950. Shoulder bags cluster thickly here, running from the 90’s Shoulder at $1,450 and Alix at $1,900 up to Parker at $2,900 to $3,100. Clutches show up as well: the $1,590 Bourse Clutch and the $2,900 Peggy Clutch. Take the Bourse Clutch as the worked example of mid-tier construction: calfskin exterior, nappa lining, hinged frame closure, hidden adjustable strap, 10.2 by 6.5 by 2.3 inches, Made in Italy on the brand’s own page. That spec sheet would sit entirely at home several hundred dollars higher.

Tier Three: What $3,600 to $6,900 Buys

Fewer models sit in the top tier, yet the price spread is broader. It starts with Marlo 12 at $3,600 and Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650, and closes with the Marco Bag at $6,900. In between sit the structured top-handles, the India and Agnes families, the Iowa Duffle at $5,180 and the Alger Tote at $4,900. These models appear on every list of top row bags, and prices within the tier follow material and size rather than prestige ranking. What the money covers is clearest in the Margaux Shoulder 12: 100 percent calfskin, lambskin lining, 14.75 by 9 by 5 inches, elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles, narrowed gusseted side panels, Made in Italy. Linings here are luxury materials rather than branded jacquard, a genuine cost the buyer absorbs.

The Three Premiums That Move the Price

Three factors explain most variation in the range, and none is branding. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on identical silhouettes: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Size is the second lever, made unusually legible because the number in a model name is the width in inches. Move from Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 to Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350 and two inches of width has cost $700. Handwork is the third, most visible in the XL Park Tote at $2,490 against the XL Stitched at $4,570. And do not take fabric for the cheaper choice: observations put the Marlo Tote at $4,300 standard and $5,600 in canvas.

The Margaux Ladder, Stated Honestly

As the flagship and the most misreported, the Margaux family needs a note of its own. Observed pricing puts Soft Margaux 10 at $3,650 and Soft Margaux 12 at $4,350, both in matte grained calfskin with cotton herringbone lining, palladium-plated hardware and Made in Italy. Observation places the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900. A figure of $4,700 has been reported for the Soft Margaux 15, but it is unconfirmed and must not be quoted as retail. A Margaux 17 exists, seen in leather-and-canvas at Selfridges at roughly 17 by 12 by 9 inches; its price is not verified. Compared with the original, the Soft adds metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots.

Prices That Do Not Survive Checking

A price guide is only as good as its willingness to say what it does not know. A number of models carry confident figures that fall apart under checking. The list below covers them. In each case the model is real and the price is simply not established. If you see one quoted as official retail, treat that source as unreliable throughout. A resale range is given where one is known, since secondary pricing is at least an actual measurement.

  1. Soft Margaux 15: reported around $4,700, unconfirmed.
  2. Margaux 17: exists at retail, no verified price.
  3. Devon Medium: an estimate of $4,650 circulates and is unverified.
  4. Ascot: a small satin version has been listed by a major retailer; the price is unverified.
  5. Wander: retail unverified; observed resale between $840 and $1,795.
  6. Sling: Sling 15 nylon hobo and N/S Sling, neither with a verified retail figure.

What Resale Adds to the Picture

Secondary pricing shapes how buyers judge these figures, so it belongs in any row bags overview of cost. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report put brand-level retention at 97 percent, crossing for the first time into the unicorn tier of 85 percent and above. Telfar, Hermes and Goyard were the only labels ranked higher. Inside that, the N/S Park Tote recorded 146 percent, the Margaux Tote 107 percent and the Half Moon shoulder 106 percent. Less firm reporting has placed Margaux resale around 40 percent above retail. All of it is observed market behaviour rather than investment advice, and there is a limit to it: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount routinely, and the strength concentrates in black and neutral calfskin.

How to Judge a Price in Front of You

With the tiers in place, a simple test presents itself. Identify the tier the model belongs to, then ask whether the quoted price sits inside that band for the material described. Nothing warns louder here than a figure far beneath the band for a flagship model: one major resale authenticator puts new Margaux bags at $5,000 to $9,000 and notes that anything in the hundreds is almost certainly counterfeit. Anyone reading listings marked the row for sale should start with that check. These bags have no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so price plausibility and in-hand inspection matter more than paperwork. Used with care, the tier structure is the most reliable pricing tool for row handbags.

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment